See a demonstration

Voice of CustomersCase study · Water utility · Edinburgh, Scotland

How Scottish Water cut complaints by 29% with one question

Scottish Water supplies drinking water and wastewater services to more than 2.4 million households. It used to post its surveys and wait two weeks for answers. Now customers get a text message, call, or email the day after an interaction, with one question they answer in their own words.

29%fewer customer complaints
50%response rate to text message surveys
88%customer satisfaction

01The challenge

The challenge: postal customer surveys took two weeks

Surveys by post, answers two weeks later.

Customers expect high-quality water and first-class care from one of the most important services in their home. Scottish Water regularly asked for feedback, but it sent surveys by post, and the average response took two weeks.

It needed to speed up both collecting feedback and acting on it.

Time to receive customer feedback
Postal survey2 weeks
Text, voice, or emailReal time

Average lead time for feedback, before and after.

02What changed

The fix: a one-question satisfaction survey by text, voice, and email

One question: how satisfied are you?

The day after an interaction, customers receive a text message, a call, or an email asking how satisfied they are, and they reply in their own words. The sentiment engine analyzes every reply as it arrives, so a complaint, praise, or a new idea shows up at once.

Across all channels, 30% of customers respond. By text message alone, half of them do.

Survey response rate
All channels30%
Text message50%

Average response rates by channel.

03The result

The result: 88% customer satisfaction and 29% fewer complaints

Higher satisfaction, fewer complaints.

Acting on feedback the same day lifted customer satisfaction to 88%, and complaints fell by 29%.

Customers now explain what matters to them in their own words rather than on a scale of 1 to 5, and Scottish Water acts at once instead of waiting for replies to arrive by post.

Customer complaints
Before
After
29%fewer

Reduction in customer complaints after moving to real-time feedback.

04For the teams

Employee engagement: sharing positive customer feedback with frontline teams

Praise that reaches the people who earned it.

95% of customer feedback about employees is positive. Sharing it across the business lifted morale, success stories are celebrated across the organization, and staff now encourage each other to deliver first-class service.

With real-time access to comments, employees see what they do well and where to improve, and team leaders use the feedback as a coaching tool.

Feedback about employees that is positive
95%

Share of customer comments about employees that are positive.

Scottish Water results at a glance

Scottish Water is the publicly owned water and wastewater provider for Scotland, serving more than 2.4 million households. Its customer service performance is overseen by the Water Industry Commission for Scotland.

Scottish Water results at a glance
MeasureBeforeResult
Time to receive feedback2 weeks (postal survey)Real time
Response rate, all channelsNot reported30%
Response rate, text messageNot reported50%
Customer satisfactionNot reported88%
Customer complaintsBaseline29% fewer

How to run a program like Scottish Water’s

  1. Ask one questionThe day after an interaction, ask how satisfied the customer is, and let them answer in their own words.
  2. Offer three channelsSend the question by text message, automated call, or email.
  3. Read every replyLet the sentiment engine sort complaints, praise, and ideas as they arrive.
  4. Share the praisePass positive comments to the employees they mention, and use the rest for coaching.

Voice of Customers runs every step on one platform, from the survey to the follow-up.

Even though the Product is clearly impressive, [Rant & Rave] aren't complacent with this. They have, and continue to put a massive focus on new innovations, and actively engage us in this process, which highlights that their customers' needs are at the heart of Rant & Rave's future.

Brian HendersonCustomer Experience Team Leader, Scottish Water
Powered by Rant & Rave

What they use

The parts of Voice of Customers behind Scottish Water’s results.

Every module runs on one platform, with surveys by text message, email, voice, and web form, a sentiment engine that reads every comment, and follow-up that gives each unhappy customer an owner.

  • One-question surveys by text, voice, and email
  • Sentiment engine
  • Feedback dashboard
  • Frontline Engagement

Take it with you

Get the Scottish Water case study as a two-page PDF.

The results, the charts, and how they did it, in a format you can forward to your team or bring to a budget meeting.

We ask for your work email once. A strategist may follow up about what you read, and nothing else. See the Privacy Policy.

Want results like Scottish Water’s?

Bring one journey you want to hear more about, such as a repair, an appointment, or a support call. We will show you the survey, the dashboard, and the follow-up built around it.

See it on your list2 questions, then a calendar